| Comanche County | Cemeteries | Photos | Researcher | Pioneers | Records | Schools | Census | Helpful Links |

This site is proud to be a part of the USGenWeb and OKGenWeb Project

1940 Chandler Township
District 16-4

©2012 Comanche County, OK, OKGenWeb

Transcribed by Margie Etter for Comanche County OKGenWeb site only,  they may NOT
be reproduced in whole or part for presentation, websites, distribution or profit by anyone.

* after the name is the person that gave the information

Census taker was  J. Scott Walling

April 2, 1940
page 1A

House 
hold
#

Last Name

 Given Name

Rel. to
Head

Sex

Race

Age Martial 
status
Born

City
1935

County
1935
State
1935
1 Walling Harvey V       * head M

W

59 S

TX

Lewis Cass IA
2 Myers Rudop F head M

Ind

33 S

OK

same place    
    Norma Jean daughter F

W

13 S

OK

same place    
    Lena Mae daughter F

W

11 S

OK

same place    
    Magdelene     * wife F

W

32 M

OK

same place    
3 Parker Thomas head M

Ind

49 M

OK

same house    
    Helen             * wife W

Ind

43 M

OK

same house    
    William son M

Ind

18 S

OK

same house    
    Elmer  T       ab son M

Ind

15 S

OK

same house    
    Teresa Ann  ab daughter F

Ind

13 S OK same house    
    Henry son M

Ind

10 S

OK

same house    
    Ruth daughter F

Ind

8 S

OK

same house    
    Charles son M

Ind

5 S

OK

same house    
4 Wooldridge Sylvester head M

W

53 M

KY

same house    
    Anna             * wife F

W

42 M

KY

same house    
    Thomas N    ab son M

W

22 S

OK

same house    
    Dorothy daughter F

W

16 S

OK

same house    
    Sylvester Jr son M

W

14 S

OK

same house    
    Beatrice daughter F

W

12 S

OK

same house    
5 Corpis Samuel head M

Ind

56 M

OK

same house    
    Minnie wife F

Ind

64 M

OK

same house    
6 Cagle V. W  (only)  * head M

W

62 M

MO

same place    
    Juley wife F

W

58 M

OK

same place    
    Herschel H son M

W

35 S

OK

same place    
    Odell son M

W

17 S

OK

same place    
7 Wing Marion R       * head M

W

47 M

KS

same house    
    Cora A wife F

W

44 M

KS

same house    
8 Lopez Nickalus head M

W

59 M

Mexico

same place    
    Eleanteria wife F

W

41 M

NM

same place    
    John stepson M

W

17 S

OK

same place    
Gomez Anna             * stepdaughter F

W

16 S

OK

same place    
    Horace stepson M

W

15 S

OK

same place    
    Beatrice stepdaughter F

W

14 S

OK

same place    
  Lopez Dennis son M

W

8 S

OK

same place    
9 Gooday William T head M

Ind

34 M

OK

Minco Cleveland OK
    Gladys         * wife F

Ind

35 M

OK

Minco Cleveland OK
    Peggy Lou daughter F

Ind

5 S

OK

Minco Cleveland OK
    Betty Jean daughter F

Ind

3 S

OK

     
    Nancy Joel daughter F

Ind

1 S

OK

     

10

Constant Lloyd R head M

W

38 M

KS

same house    

    Page 1B

House 
hold
#

Last Name

 Given Name

Rel. to
Head

Sex

Race

Age Martial 
status
Born

City
1935

County
1935
State
1935
10 Constant Ruby L wife F W 37 M TX same house    
    Charles N son M W 16 S OK same house    
11 Etter William E      * head M W 55 M TX same place    
    Ella E wife F W 41 M TX same place    
    Kenneth E son M W 19 S OK same place    
    C.W. (only) son M W 16 S OK same place    
    Betty Pauline dau F W 12 S OK same place    
    Floyd M son M W 10 S OK same place    
    Mildred B dau F W 7 S OK same place    
    Madelene dau F W 5 S OK same place    
    Shirley Jo dau F W 4 S OK same house    
    Jesse R son M W 1 S OK same house    
12 McMahan G. Elmer       * head M W 20 M OK same place    
    L. Mozelle wife F W 27 M TX same place    
  Eloise dau F W 8 S OK same place    
  Patricia Ann dau F W 5 S OK same place    
    Vada Janet dau F W 4 S OK same place    
13 Lourenzana Herman head M W 39 M NM same house    
    Alice             * wife F W 33 M OK same house    
    Josephine dau F W 13 S OK same house    
     Rudolph son M W 11 S OK same house    
    Iverine dau F W 10 S OK same house    
    Veronica dau F W 7 S OK same house    
14 Kolker Walter M head M W 33 M OIK Elgin Comanche OK
    Anna Agnes   * wife F W 33 M KS Elgin Comanche OK
    Mary E dau F W 5 S OK Elgin Comanche OK
    Joseph H son M W 1 S OK      
15 Love Clifford J head M W 43 M KS same house    
    Lola M          * wife F W 45 M TX same house      
16 Argo Rebecca        * head F W 81 M TX Washita Caddo OK
    Zena dau F W 60 M TX Washita Caddo OK
  Love Earl grandson M W 21 S OK Washita Caddo OK
17 Griffith James J          * head M W 67 M TX same house     
    Alice A wife F W 63 M TX same house    
    Weldon son M W 22 S TX same house    
18 Ellis Erastus head M W 43 M TX Apache Caddo OK
    Hazel wife F W 39 m TX Apache Caddo OK
    William son M W 15 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Floyd son M W 13 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Walter son M W 11 S OK Apache Caddo OK

April 3, 1940
2A

House
hold
#

Last Name

 Given Name

Rel. to
Head

Sex

Race

Age Martial 
status
Born

City
1935

County
1935
State
1935
18 Ellis Vera daughter F W 10 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Melvin son M W 6 S OK Apache Caddo OK
     Gerald son M W 4 S OK      
19 Ahlwardt August head M W 71 M IA same house    
    Dora             * wife F W 68 M MN same house    
20 Smith John A head M W 46 M NE Rush Springs Grady OK
    Leura wife F W 42 M OK Rush Springs Grady OK
    Cleo son M W 20 S OK Rush Springs Grady OK
    Imogene        * dau F W 18 S OK Rush Springs Grady OK
    Lorene dau F W 15 S OK Rush Springs Grady OK
    Ruby Jane dau F W 9 S OK Rush Springs Grady OK
    Shirley Ann daughter F W 2/12 S OK      
21 Goodman Rolla A head M W 55 M IL same place    
    Daisy D        * wife F W 55 M MO same place    
    Maurice W son M W 15 S OK same place    
    Maria mother F W 80 M IL same house    
    Clyde brother M W 50 M IL same place    
22 Rutledge Gene             * head M W 52 M KY Glasgow Barren KY
    Coraleen wife F W 37 S KY Glasgow Barren KY
    Verla Mae daughter F W 20 S KY Glasgow Barren KY
    Lillian daughter F W 17 S KY Glasgow Barren KY
    Audrey son M W 14 S TX Glasgow Barren KY
    James B son M W 10 S KY Glasgow Barren KY
23 Sledge Gerald D head M W 31 M OK Borger Hutchinson TX
    Bonnie          * wife F W 31 M OK Borger Hutchinson TX
    Kenneth W son M W 5 S TX Borger Hutchinson TX
    Geraldine daughter F W 2 S TX      
    Lanny E.      inf son M W 3/12 S OK      
24 Austin Mick W        * head M W 42 M TX Apache Caddo OK
    Bertha wife F W 36 M OK Apache Caddo OK
    Melvin son M W 16 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Lawrence son M W 12 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Dale son M W 10 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Anna Myrle daughter F W 8 S OK Apache Caddo OK
    Carol son M W 5 S OK      
    Forest         inf son M   S OK      
25 Ridley James L        * head M W 68 M KY same house    
    Lottie E wife F W 58 M AR same house    
    Joe son M W 38 S OK same house    
26 Scroggins Ernest D head M W 36 M OK same house    

April 4, 1940
2B

House
hold
#

Last Name

 Given Name

Rel. to
Head

Sex

Race

Age Martial 
status
Born

City
1935

County
1935
State
1935
26 Scroggins Lillian D       * wife F W 27 M TX same house    
    Reta Mae daughter F W 11 S OK same house    
    Billie son M W 9 S OK same house     
    Frank son M W 7 S OK same house    
27 Ballou Forest          * head M W 26 M OK same house    
28 Lodes Lawrence     * head M W 30 M OK same house    
    Bertie wife F W 30 M OK same house    
    Norma Jean daughter F W 7 S OK same house    
    Conrad L son M W 4 S OK same house     
29 Hayes Lyman L      * head M W 48 M MO same house    
    Eunice wife F W 41 M MO same house    
    Kenneth son M W 16 S OK same house    
    Neal son M W 12 S OK same house    
    Lavita daughter F W 11 S OK same house     
30 Hayes Thomas head M W 72 M MO same house    
    Ella              * wife F W 75 M MO same place    
31 Metzger Edward        * head M W 55 M MO same house    
      Stella wife F W 53 M MO same house    
    Edward C son M W 21 S MO same house    
  Whatley Irene daughter F W 22 M MO same house    
    Lyle grandson M W 3 S CA      
    Lonie Lee   inf grandson M W 0/12 S        
32 Brown Frank head M W 26 M OK same place    
    Irene            * wife F W 28 M OK same place    
    Charles Joseph son M W 1          
    Mary Francis  inf daughter F W ?          
33 Brown Lole                 * head M W 60 M IL same place    
    Ida C wife F W 50 M KY same house    
    Anna Lee daughter F W 17 S OK same house    
34 Horschler Nelson C         * head M W 38 M TX same house    
    Mary wife F W 34 M OK same house    
    Nelson C Jr son M W 14 S OK same house    
    Wanda Lee daughter F W 12 S OK same house    
  Reick Maryann niece F W 6 S OK Ok City Ok OK
35 Eads Charles W       * head M W 53 M AR same house    
    Augusta wife F W 47 M MN same house    
  Hasenbeck Mary mother/law F W 83 M Germany same house    
36 McAnaw Sarah A           * head F W 73 S WI same house    
37 Berryhill Preston A head M W 29 M TX same place    
    Maurice           * wife F W 23 M OK same place    

page 2    Comanche County Census   Home

Comanche County OKGenWeb
County Coordinator:
Margie Etter
Co-Coordinator
Sharon Burnett Crawford
This Page Last Updated Wednesday, 07-Sep-2016 11:56:32 EDT
Copyright © 2021