Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application # 9248

Wilda Waterfallen nee Williams

Gideon, Tahlequah Dist., Indian Territory

Admitted: Niece of #1757 and claims through same source.

Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington, D. C.

Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of

Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905,

and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State full name:

English name: Wilda Waterfallen (nee Williams)

Indian name:

2. Residence: Tahlequah Dist.

3. Town and post office: Gideon

4. County: Northern District

5. State: Indian Territory

6. Date and place of birth: 1866 Cherokee Nation I. T.

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living

in 1851, set forth each claim separately:

Jar Smith, Great Grand father; Chi-cah, Grand father; Jennie Smith, Great Grand mother;

Lucy Smith, Grand mother; Kate Williams, Mother; Polly Smith, Aunt; Mary Smith, Aunt;

Lucy Alex, 1/2 Sister; Polly (Lang?), Aunt; Cah-tau-ne, Sister; Che-nuck-wa, 1/2 Sister; Buffalo, 1/2 Brother.

8. Are you married? Yes

9. Name and age of wife or husband: James Waterfallen (40)

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage.

Father--English name: John Williams

Indian name:

Mother-English name: Kate Williams

Indian name:

Maiden name: Kate Smith

11. Where were they born?

Father: East of Mississippi River

Mother: East of Mississippi River

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: Cherokee Nation I. T.

Mother: Cherokee Nation I. T.

13. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: Living

Mother: 1896

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Emigration payments 1852 in Cherokee Nation I. T. Cherokee payments 1875 to 1894. Father got land

by Commission from 1902 to 4.

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death:

Name. Born. Died.

1. Wilda Waterfallen 1866

2. Wilson Williams 1900

3. Tom Williams 1896

4. Jesse Williams 1884

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if possible:

Father's Side. Mother's Side.

Never knew it Chi-cah Smith

Chow-we-you-ke Lucy Smith

17. Where were they born? East of Mississippi River

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at the time? Cherokee Nation I. T.

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living; if not living, give dates of deaths:

1. English name: Polly Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

2. English name: Mary Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

3. English name: Polly (Lang?) Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

4. English name: Kate Williams Dead 1896

Indian name:

Residence:

5. English name: John Williams Tahlequah, I. T.

Indian name:

Residence:

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Cherokee payments from 1875 to 1894. Land by Commission from 1902 to 4.

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of

their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835:

REMARKS.

Under this head the applicant may give any additional information that he believes will assist in

proving his claims.

Note -- Answers should be brief but explicit; the words "Yes," "No," "Unknown," etc., may be used in

cases where applicable. Read the questions carefully.

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

Henry R. Gourd

Adam Swimmer (Signature) Wilda Waterfallen (X) her mark

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 4 day of Jan., 1907.

My commission expires Sept. 20, 1907.

S. S. Bayles

Notary Public

AFFIDAVIT

Personally appeared before me Henry R. Gourd and Adam Swimmer, who being duly sworn, on oath depose

and say that they are well acquainted with Wilda Waterfallen, who makes the foregoing application and statements,

and have known her for 10 years and 20 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she

represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge

and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim.

Witness to mark. Signature of witness.

Henry R. Gourd

Adam Swimmer

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 4 day of Jan., 1907.

My commission expires Sept. 20, 1907.

S. S. Bayles

Notary Public

* Card in front of application states: " Niece of #1757 ( Eliza Comingdeer nee Smith) and claims through same source."

(Transcribed by Jim Johnson, March 2005)

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved