Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application #9247

Nancy Waterfallen

Gideon, Tahlequah District, Indian Territory

Admitted: Sister of #7870

Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington, D. C.

Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of

Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905,

and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State full name:

English name: Nancy Waterfallen

Indian name:

2. Residence: Tahlequah District

3. Town and post office: Gideon

4. County: Northern District

5. State: Indian Territory

6. Date and place of birth: 1886 Cherokee Nation I. T.

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living

in 1851, set forth each claim separately: Waterfallen, my Father; Eli Waterfallen, Grand father;

Emma Waterfallen, Aunt; Sedana Waterfallen, Aunt; Rachel Waterfallen, Aunt; Mariah Waterfallen, Aunt;

Charley Parch, Uncle; Jerry Tucker, Grand father; Nancy Tucker, Grand mother; Isaac Tucker, Uncle;

Arley Tucker, Aunt.

8. Are you married? No.

9. Name and age of wife or husband:

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage.

Father--English name: Waterfallen

Indian name:

Mother-English name: Polly Waterfallen

Indian name:

Maiden name: Polly Tucker

11. Where were they born?

Father: East of Mississippi River

Mother: Cherokee Nation I. T.

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: Cherokee Nation I. T.

Mother: Was not born then.

13. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: 1900

Mother: 1899

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Father got Emigrant payment 1852 in Cherokee Nation and Cherokee payments from 1875 to 1896.

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death:

Name. Born. Died.

1. James Waterfallen 1866

2. Jennie Waterfallen 1884

3. Nancy Waterfallen 1886or7

4. Sarah Waterfallen 1889

5. Lee Waterfallen 1891

6. Lilly Waterfallen 1893

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if possible:

Father's Side. Mother's Side.

Eli Waterfallen Jerry Tucker

Nancy Tucker

17. Where were they born? East of Mississippi River

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at the time? Cherokee Nation I. T.

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living; if not living, give dates of deaths:

1. English name: Waterfallen Died 1900

Indian name:

Residence:

2. English name: Emma Waterfallen Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

3. English name: Se dana Waterfallen Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

4. English name: Rachel Waterfallen Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

5. English name: Mariah Waterfallen Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

6. English name: Osaac Tucker Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

7. English name: Arley Tucker Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Cherokee payments from 1891 to 1894 and land by Commission from 1902 to 7.

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible,

of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835:

REMARKS.

Under this head the applicant may give any additional information that he believes will assist in

proving his claims.

Note -- Answers should be brief but explicit; the words "Yes," "No," "Unknown," etc., may be used

in cases where applicable. Read the questions carefully.

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

(Signature) Nancy Waterfallen

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 4 day of January, 1907.

My commission expires Sept. 20, 1907.

S. S. Bayles

Notary Public

AFFIDAVIT

Personally appeared before me Henry R. Gourd and Adam Swimmer, who being duly sworn, on oath depose

and say that they are well acquainted with Nancy Waterfallen, who makes the foregoing application and statements,

and have known her for 12 years and 15 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she

represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and

belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim.

Witness to mark. Signature of witness.

Henry R. Gourd

Adam Swimmer

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 4 day of January, 190 7.

My commission expires Sept. 20, 1907.

S. S. Bayles

Notary Public

* Card on front of application: "Sister of 7870" (James Waterfallen)

(Transcribed by Jim Johnson, March 2005)

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved