Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application #25802

Lizzie Manus Hummingbird
Indian name Wah-ti
Lived at Going Snake Dist. Stilwell.
Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory.

Age 35 born May 13, 1872.
Born Going Snake District
Married to Joshua Hummingbird #6542 age 47
Cherokee Indian
Children living on May 28, 1906
George Hummingbird age 18 born Jan 6, 1889
Wilson Hummingbird age 18 born April 21, 1894
Gus Hummingbird age 5 born April 15, 1902

Father - (Skake) Claborne Manus He was born Cherokee Nation, I.T.
Indian Name: Skake

Mother - Aggie Manus She was born Cherokee Nation, I.T.
Going Snake District
Indian Name: A-gie 
Maiden Name: Aggie Fawlin

Parents were enrolled for Cherokee payments and Allotment

Brothers and Sisters

Lila England 1/2 born May 14, 1878 , Living in Baron, I.T.
Joe Manus born June 1872, Living in Peggs, I.T.
John Manus 1/2 living in Welling, I.T.
Lucy Hitchcock nee Manus 1/2 living in Afton, I.T.

Grandparents on Father's side
Rabbit Manus (White)
Nancy Manus nee Rat

Grandparents on Mother's side
Jess Fawlin
Nancy Fawlin nee Sanders

Born in Old Cherokee Nation. Living in 1851 in Cherokee Nation, I.T.

Names of all their children and residence, if possible.
Sam Manus dead 
John Manus dead 
George Manus dead 
Sonley Manus dead
William Manus dead 
Larkin Manus dead
Ra??? Manus dead
Nellie Pumpkin nee Manus--Tahlequah, I.T.
Maggie ???? nee Manus-Mark, I.T.
Ollie England nee Fawlin--Stilwell, I.T.
George Fawlin dead
Aggie Manus nee Fawlin--Stilwell, I.T.
Tom Fawlin

Signed by Lizzie Hummingbird on 18 June 1907.

Submitted by Kathy Pitts 

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved