Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application #8651

James Hummingbird
Residence: Stilwell, Okla.

Eastern Cherokee Application #8651

Action: Admitted
Reasons: Nephew of # 1323 and claims through same source.

Sir: 
I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decree of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence identity is herewith subjoined. 

1. State full name 
    English name: James Hummingbird 
    Indian name: Ge-ne Wah-la-lu 

2. Residence: Flint District 

3. Town and post office: Stilwell 

4. County: Indian Territory 

5. State: Cherokee Nation 

6. Date and place of birth: 1885 Cherokee Nation I. T. 

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately: 

My Grandfather on Fatherís side Jack Bunch. My Grandmother on Motherís side Jennie Bunch. My Great Uncle Dah-le-ye-skey. My Great Uncle Gar-nah-we-so-skey. My Great Uncle Da-gar-le gar. My Great GrandFather on Fatherís side Bunch. 

8. Are you married? No 

9. Name and age of wife or husband: Not married 

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage. 

Father
English name: Thompson Hummingbird 
Indian Name: Dah-ne s-nie Ah-dlo-se-nie 

Mother
English name: Jennie Hummingbird 
Indian Name: Ju-guh-wah-le-skey Wah-la-lu 
Maiden Name: Jennie Bunch 

11. Where were they born? 

Father: Born since 1851 Cherokee Nation I. T. 

Mother: Born since 1851 Cherokee Nation I. T. 

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? 

Father: Cherokee Nation I. T. 

Mother: Cherokee Nation I. T. 

13. Date of death of your father and mother: 

Father: Living
Mother: Died in 1886 

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where. 

They were not born in 1851, they were both on the Cherokee pay roll of 1874 for Money and were enrolled for lands by the Dawes Commission in the Cherokee Nation I. T. 

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death: 

Name Born Died 

1. Annie Smith 1868 Living 
2. Daniel Hummingbird 1883 Living 
3. Ah-ye-gar Unknown Died 1870 
4. Wu-die Hummingbird Unknown Unknown 
5. Susie Hummingbird Unknown 1886 
6. Betsy Hummingbird Unknown Unknown 

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, If possible: 

Father's Side 
Unknown 
Ah-dlo-se-nie Wah-la-lu 
Betsey Hummingbird 
Qua-de-se Wah-la-lu 

Mother's Side 
Jack Bunch
Ja-gee Da-gar-qua-nuh
Jennie Bunch
Je-nie Da-gar qua-nuh

17. Where were they born? Old Nation East 

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time: Cherokee Nation I. T. 

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living: if not living, give dates of deaths: 

Had no Uncles or Aunts. 

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annutities, land, or other benefits? If so , state when and where. 

I was on the Cherokee pay roll of 1894 for monies, and was enrolled for lands by the Dawes Commission in the Cherokee Nation I. T. 

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names if possible of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835. 

Remarks 

I am a half sister to Annie Smith who was Annie Hummingbird. Her uncles and Aunts were not my Uncles and Aunts. 

Signed by his mark James Hummingbird 



I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief. Witness to mark N. J. Redbird and G. W. Redbird Subscribed and sworn to before me this 31 day of December, 1906. 

My commission expires July 22nd 1909 
M. K. Shannon 
Notary public. 


Affidavit: 

(The following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant.) 

Personally appeared before me N. J. Redbird and G. W. Redbird, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with James Hummingbird, who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known him for 15 years and 15 years respectively, and know him to be the identical person he represents himself to be, and that the statements made by him are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in his claim. 

Witness to mark. 

N. J. Redbird 
G. W. Redbird 
Signatures of witnesses 

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 7th day of December 1906. 

My commission expires July 22nd 1909 
M. K. Shannon 
Notary Public. 

Submitted by Kathy Pitts

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
¬© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved