Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application #7696

Amanda Hummingbird
Residence Stilwell, Okla. 

Admitted 
Daughter of # 6730 

Eastern Cherokees 
Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington D.C. 

Sir: 
I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decree of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence identity is herewith subjoined. 

1. State full name 
    English name: Amanda Hummingbird 
    Indian name: Qua-de Wah-la-lu 

2. Residence: Going Snake District 

3. Town and post office: Stilwell 

4. County: Cherokee Nation 

5. State: Indian Territory 

6. Date and place of birth: 1861 Cherokee Nation I.T. 

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately: 

My father, Tic-ner-skie, My Uncle Chu-soh-luh-tah. My Uncle Elie, My Uncle Che-stag-che. My Aunt Nellie. My Aunt Lizzie. My Great Uncle Ju-war-char-ge, My Great Uncle Tis-kir. My Great Uncle Standing Deer. My Great Uncle Water Hunter, My Great Uncle Che-ner-que. My Great Uncle Too-ser-ser-ler-?er. My first Cousin Susan, My first Cousin Elsie, My Second Cousin Wiley, My Grand Father on Father's side Oo-wah-skor-le, My Grand Mother on father's side, Oo-tah-yah. 

It has G. G. 487 written in and pointing under Lizzie, My Great Uncle Ju-war-char-ge. And has G. S. 471 showing Oo-wah-skor-le, and Oo-tah-yah. 

8. Are you married? Yes 

9. Name and age of wife or husband: 
Isaac Hummingbird with #7657 written in. 

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage. 

Father-English name: Unknown 
Indian Name: Tic-ner-skie 

Mother--English name: Rachel Soap 
Indian Name: La-gee-le Tic-ner-skie 
Maiden Name: Rachel Stand 

11. Where were they born? 

Father: Old Nation East 
Mother: Old Nation East 

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? 

Father: Cherokee Nation I. T. 
Mother: Cherokee Nation I. T. 

13. Date of death of your father and mother: 

Father: 1865 Mother: Living 

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where. 

They were on the Cherokee Pay roll of 1851 for money in the Cherokee Nation I.T. 

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death: 

Name Born Died 

1. Betsy Soap 1852 Living 
2. Ju-war-char-ge 1855 1853 
3. Celie Tic-ner-skie 1854 1871 
4. Wud-die Tic-ner-skie 1856 Unknown 
5. Peter Hider Unknown 1896 

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, If possible: 

Father's Side 
Hider (crossed out) 
Oo-Wah-skor-le 
Unknown 
Oo-day-ye 

Mother's Side
Standing Deer
Da-gah-do-gah
Betsy Standing Deer
Qua-de-se

17. Where were they born? Old Nation East 

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time: Cherokee Nation I. T. 

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living: if not living, give dates of deaths: 

(1) English name: Unknown 
Indian name: Chu-soh-luh-tah written in S. S. 471 
Residence: Dead, date of death unknown. 

(2) English name: Eli 
Indian name: Eli-ye 
Residence: Dead, date unknown 

(3) English name: Unknown 
Indian name: Che-stay-che 
Residence: Dead, date of death unknown. 

(4) English name: Nellie 
Indian name: Na-lie 
Residence: Dead, date unknown. 

(5) English name: Lizzie 
Indian name: Lee-se 
Residence: Dead, Date of death unknown. 

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annutities, land, or other benefits? If so , state when and where. 

I have been on all the Cherokee payment rolls for money since 1874. And was Enrolled for land by the Dawes Commission in the Cherokee Nation I. T. 

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names if possible of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835. 

Blank 

Remarks: None 

Signed by her mark Amanda Hummingbird 

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief. Witness to mark G. W. Redbird and N. J. Redbird Subscribed and sworn to before me this 26h day of December, 1906.


My commission expires July 22nd 1909 M. K. Shannon Notary public. 

Affidavit: 

(The following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant.) 

Personally appeared before me N. J. Redbird and G. W. Redbird, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with Amanda Hummingbird, who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 15 years and 20 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim. 

Witness to mark. 

N. J. Redbird 

G. W. Redbird 

Signatures of witnesses 

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 7th day of December 1906. 

My commission expires July 22nd 1909 

M. K. Shannon 

Notary Public. 

Submitted by Kathy Pitts


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Monday, June 24, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved