Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

MILLER APPLICATION # 14 

NANCY MALISEY JANE HIBBS 

Commissioner of Indian Affairs 
Washington, D.C. 

SIR: 
I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906 in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1906 and May 28, 1906 in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined. 

1. State full Name 
    English name: Nancy Malisey Jane Hibbs 
    Indian name: Tickneaskey 

2. Residence: Canadian District 

3. Town and post office: Muskogee, I.T. 

4 County: 

5. State: Indian Territory 

6. Date and place of birth: March 2nd 186_ 

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately: 

because I am a Cherokee and on the final sensis of the Dawes Commission and the daughter of Tom Tickneaskey. For Tom Tickneaskey was my father was living in 1851. for my grandfather Charles Tickneaskey who was living in Cherokee nation 1851. 

8. Are you married? yes husband he died in 1897 

9. Name and age of wife or husband: Sylverter Hibbs don't know how old he was 

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage: 

Father
English name: Tom Tichneaskey
Indian Name: 

Mother
English Name: Liddy Lisebeth Higgs
Indian Name: Liddy Lisabeth Tichneaskey
Maiden Name: Liddy Lisabeth Higgs 

11. Where were they born? 

Father: don' know 
Mother Illinois 

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? 

Father: don't know 
Mother: don't know 

13 Date of death of your father and mother -- 

Father 1863 Mother 1886 

14. Were they ever enrolled .........:

15. Name all of your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and residence if possible: 

Name Born Died 

(1) haven't got any brothers or sisters 
(2) 
(3) 
(4) 

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side if possible: 

Fathers Side 
Charles Tickneaskey 
don't know 

Mother's side
Pegie Higgs grandmother
William Higgs grandfather 


17. Where were they born? don't know 

18. Where did they reside in 1851 if living at that time? don't know 

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if possible: 

(1) English Name: don't know 
Indian Name : 
Residence: 

(2) English Name 
Indian Name: 
Residence: 

(3) English Name 
Indian Name: 
Residence: 

(4) English Name 
Indian Name: 
Residence: 

(5) English Name 
Indian Name: 
Residence: 

20. Have you ever been enrolled of annuities, land or other benefits? If so state where and with what tribe 
Tahlequah I. T. on the 28th of November 1893 

21. To assist in identification, claimant should give the full English and Indian names, if possible of their parents and grandparents back to 1835: 

don't know

REMARKS 

(Under this head the applicant may give additional information that he believes will assist in proving his claims) 

This applicant Nancy Malissa Jane Hibbs the only child of Tom Tickneaskey and Mrs. Liddy Lisebeth Tickneasky 

Note - Answers should be brief but explicit: the words "Yes" "No" "Unknown", etc, may be used in cases where applicable. Read the questions carefully 

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief: 

Signature Nancy Malissa Jane Hibbs 

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 30th day of August, 1906. 

My commission expires June 30 1910 

Joshua Ross 

Notary Public 

AFFIDAVIT. 

(the following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant;) 

Personally appeared before me Wm. R. Motte and John C. Carlile who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say they are well acquainted with Applicant, N M J Hibbs who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 16 and 40 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be and that the statements made by him are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim. 

Witness to mark 
Signature of witnesses 

Wm. R. Motte 
John C. Carlile

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 30th day of August , 1906 

My commission expires June 30, 1910 
Joshua Ross 
Notary Public 


Submitted by Catherine Widener 

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved