Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

MILLER APPLICATION # 31548

Commissioner of Indian Affairs

Washington, D. C.Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as me be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

Note: Answers to all questions should be short, but complete. If you can not answer, so state.

1. State Full Name--

English Name: Walter H. Hawkins

Indian Name: none

2. Residence and post office: 426 West 16 St. Kansas City

3.

County: Jackson

4.

State: Missouri

5.

How old are you? 23 Born Feb. 12, 1884

6.

Where were you born? Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

7.

Are you married?

8.

Name and age of wife or husband:

9.

To what tribe of Indian does he or she belong?

10.

Name all your children who were living on May 28, 1906, giving their ages:

NAME AGE BORN

11. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage:

Father - English name: Samuel H. Hawkins

Indian name: none

Mother - English name: Elanor Hawkins

Indian name: none

Maiden name: Elanor Denny

12. Where were they born?

Father: near Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio.

Mother: Lawrence Kansas

13. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: not living then

Mother: not living then

14. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: Living

Mother: Living

15. Were they ever enrolled for money, annuities, land or other benefits? If so, state when and

where, and with what tribe of Indians: My mother drew 'Strip' money and land on Cherokee

Allotment.

16. Name all your brothers, sisters, giving ages, and residence if possible:

NAME. BORN. DIED.

(1) Ralph Hawkins Sept. 27, 1886 living

(2) Samuel O. Hawkins Nov. 7, 1890

(3) Edith Hawkins Dec. 31, 1890

(4) Ruby Hawkins June 1, 1895 living

(5) Maude Hawkins Oct. 7, 1888 living

17. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if possible:

FATHER'S SIDE MOTHER'S SIDE

White Louis Denny

Louisa Stinger

18. Where were they born? Louis Denny, Buffalo, N.Y. Louisa Stinger, C.N., I.T.

19. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

20. Give names of all their children, and residence, if possible:

(1) Elanor Hawkins Edna, Kansas

(2) Lillie L. Miller Hudson, Ind. Ter.

(3) Noble Denny

21. Have you ever been enrolled for money, annuities, land or other benefits? If so, state when and where, and with what tribe of Indian: was for "Cherokee Strip" money and Cherokee Land Allotment.

22. To assist in identification, claimant should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of their parents and grandparents back to 1835: Fathers side are white. My Mother's name is Elanor Hawkins. And my grandmother's, on mother's side, Louisa Stinger.

REMARKS

(Under this head the applicant may give additional information that he believes will assist in proving his claim).

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

(Signature) Walter H. Hawkins

Subscribed and swornto before me this 22nd day of July 1907.

Geo. H. Hough

Notary Public for Jackson Co.

My commission expires Sept. 2, 1909

AFFIDAVIT

(The following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant.)

Personally appeared before me R.C. Scruggs and J.A. Stinger, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with Walter H. Hawkins, who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known for 5 years and 15 years, respectively, and know him to be the identical person he represents himself to be, and that the statements made by him are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in his claim.

Witnessess to mark Signature of Witnesses

R.C. Scruggs

J.A. Stinger

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 29 day of July, 1907.

My commission expires

March 16, 1907 J. S. Hilman

Notary Public

Note - Affadavits should be made, whenever possible, before a notary public, clerk of the court, or before a person having a seal. If sworn to before an Indian agent or disbursing agent of the Indian service, it need not be executed before a notary, etc.

Transcribed by Brian Milligan, 2005

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved