Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

MILLER APPLICATION # 4519

Commissioner of Indian Affairs

Washington, D. C.Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as me be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State Full Name:

English Name - Elanor Hawkins

Indian Name -

2. Residence and post office - Edna

3.

County - Edna

4.

State - Kansas

5.

How old are you? 42 Born: Dec. 22, 1864

6.

Where were you born? Lawrence, Kansas

7.

Are you married? yes

8.

Name and age of wife or husband - Samuel H. Hawkins, 48 years old.

9.

To what tribe of Indians does he or she belong? none

10.

Name all your children who were living on May 28, 1906, giving their ages:

Name Age Born

(1) Walter Hawkins 23 yrs. Feb. 12. 1884.

(2) Ralph Hawkins 20 yrs. Sept. 27, 1886.

(3) Maude 18 yrs. Oct. 7, 1888.

(4) Samuel O. 16 yrs. Nov. 7, 1890.

(5) Edith 14 yrs. Dec. 31, 1892.

(6) Ruby 12 yrs. June 1, 1895.

11. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage:

Father - English name: Louis Denny

Indian name:

Mother - English name: Louisa Stinger

Indian name:

Maiden name: Louisa Morris

12. Where were they born?

Father: In Buffalo, N.Y.

Mother: Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

13. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: In Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

Mother: In Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

14. Date of death of your father and mother?

Father: 1876

Mother: Living

15. Were they ever enrolled for money, annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and

where, and with what tribe of Indians? Yes. As Cherokees, my mother has drawn money and

land.

16. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and residence if possible:

Name Born Died

(1) Lillie L. Miller Mch. 22, 1869 Living

(2) Noble Denny July 10, 1876 Living

(3) Albert Stinger Aug. 18, 1882 Living

(4) Cora Scruggs Aug. 18. 1885 Living

17. State English and Indian name of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if

possible:

Father's Side Mother's Side

John Denny Jesse Morris (father)

Indian "Sundown" Margaret Morris (mother)

Phoebe Denny

18. Where were they born? Phoebe Denny, Jno. Denny in N.Y. Margaret Morris, Chatanooga,

Tenn.

19. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? In Cherokee Nation, Ind. Ter.

20. Give names of all their children, and residence, if possible:

(1) Jesse Morris deceased

(2) Oliver Morris deceased

(3) Joseph Morris deceased

(4) Albert Morris deceased

(5) Jefferson Morris deceased

(6) Louisa Stinger Edna, Kansas

20. Have you ever been enrolled for money, annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when

and where: yes, for "Strip Money" + Land in Cherokee Allotment.

22. To assist in identification, claimant should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of

their parents and grandparents back to 1835: Unknown, if any, except that John Denny's (my

grand-father) Indian name was 'Sundown'.

REMARKS

(Under this head the applicant may give additional facts which will assist in proving his claim).

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

(Signature) Elanorr Hawkins

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 10 day of July 1907.

J. S. Hillman

Notary Public

My commission expires

March 16 1909.

AFFIDAVIT

(The following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant.)

Personally appeared before me J.W. Goodwin and R. T. McGee, who, being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with Elanor Hawkins who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 15 years and 8 years, respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim.

Witness to mark. Signatures of Witnesses.

J.W. Goodwin

R.T. McGee

Subscribed and sworn to before me on this 12 day of July 1907.

My commission expires

March 16, 1909. J.S. Hillman

notary public

Note - Affadavits should be made, whenever possible, before a notary public, clerk of the court, or before a person having a seal. If sworn to before an Indian agent or disbursing agent of the Indian service, it need not be executed before a notary, etc.

[Transcribed by Brian Milligan, 2005]

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved