Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application 4942

Ollie Fallen England

Eastern Cherokees 

Commissioner of Indian Affairs
Washington D.C. 

Sir: 

I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decree of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence identity is herewith subjoined. 

1. State full name 

English name: OLLIE ENGLAND 
Indian name: OL-LIE E-SAH-YAH 

2. Residence: Going Snake District 

3. Town and post office: Stilwell 

4. County: Cherokee Nation 

5. State: Indian Territory 

6. Date and place of birth: 1850 Cherokee Nation I.T. 

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately: 

In my own right, and in my Mothers, right, Nancy Fallen, My brother George Fallen, My Aunt Lila, My Aunt Hetta, My Aunt Ah-yu-ge, My Uncle Alex Sanders, Mitchell Sanders, My uncle, My Great Uncle Zeke, or Se-gee-lee, My Great Uncle, Ju-ne-so-skey, My Great Uncle Oo-tah-da-ge-skey, My 1st Cousin, Jon-nie Oo-tah-da-ge-skey, My Father Jessee Fallen, My Uncle Bird Fallen, My Aunt, Mandy Moody ne Mandy Fallen, My Aunt, Quah-le-yu-gah. 

8. Are you married? Widow 

9. Name and age of wife or husband: Esau England, Dead 

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage. 

Father--English name: Jessie Fallen 
Indian Name: Ja-sie Oo-de-quah-no-stee 

Mother--English name: Nancy Fallen 
Indian Name: Nan-cy Oo-de-quah-no-stee 
Maiden Name: Nan-cy Sanders 

11. Where were they born? 

Father: Old Nation 
Mother: Old Nation 

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time? 

Father: Cherokee Nation. 
Mother: Cherokee Nation. 

13. Date of death of your father and mother: 

Father: about 1866 
Mother: about 1894 

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where. 

They were on the roll of 1851 for money in the Cherokee Nation I. T. 

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death: 

Name Born Died 

1. Aggie Manus about 1852 Living 
2. Aaron Fallen Unknown Unknown 
3. Tom Fallen Unknown 1879 
4. Mandy Fallen Unknown Unknown 
5. Charlotte Fallen Unknown 1864 
6. Lou Fallen Unknown 1865 

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, If possible: 

Father's Side 
Unknown 
Oo-de-tah-no-stee
Unknown 
We-gee

Mother's Side 
Jessee Sanders 
De-se-yo-gee 
Unknown 
Qua-tie 

17. Where were they born? Old Nation 

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time: All died in the Old Nation prior to 1851 except Grand father on Mother's side Jessee Sanders. 

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living: if not living, give dates of deaths: 

(1) English name: Alex Sanders 
Indian name: A-le-kie 
Residence: Dead, date of death unknown. 

(2) English name: Mitchell Sanders 
Indian name: Dah-gah-le-gah 
Residence: was killed during Civil War. 

(3) English name: Bird Fallen 
Indian name: Ge-squah 
Residence: Dead, date of death unknown. 

(4) English name: Lila 
Indian name: Lah-ye-lie 
Residence: Died during Civil War. 

(5) English name: Hetta 
Indian name: He-tie 
Residence: Date of death unknown. 

(6) Indian name: Ah-yu-gee date of death unknown 

(7) English name: Mandy Moody 
Indian name: Qua-die Quah-le-yu-gah 
Residence: Date of death unknown. 

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so , state when and where. 

I was on the roll of 1851 and on all the rolls since that time for moneys and for land by the Dawes Commission in the Cherokee Nation I. T. 

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names if possible of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835.

Blank 

Remarks: None 

Signed with her Mark Ollie England 

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief. Witness to mark Nancy Simon. N. J. Redbird Subscribed and sworn to before me this 7th day of December, 1906. 

My commission expires July 22nd 1909 M. K. Shannon Notary public. 


Affidavit: 

(The following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant.) 

Personally appeared before me Blackbird Pritchett and Nancy Simmon, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with Ollie England, who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 50 years and 40 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim. 

Witness to mark. 

N. J. Redbird 

J. R. Reed 

Signatures of witnesses 

Blackbird Pritchett his mark 

Nancy Simmons. 

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 7th day of December 1906. 

My commission expires July 22nd 1909 

M. K. Shannon 

Notary Public.


Submitted by Kathy Pitts 

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Monday, June 24, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved