Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application # 1963

Fannie Cummings

Commissioner of Indian Affairs

Washington, D.C.

SIR: I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906 in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1906 and May 28, 1906 in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State full Name

English name: Fannie Cummings

Indian name:

2. Residence: Illinois District, Cherokee Nation

3. Town and post office: Vian I. T.

4. County: Northern District

5. State: Indian Territory

6. Date and place of birth: age 45, Logan C. Ark. age 47

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851, set forth each claim separately:

As lawful wd. of Robert Cummins & as having custody of his children Frank, Jesse, Rebecca, & Lewis. Also as heirs - on Nancy Roberson as mother of Robt. & on Allen Ratley - Robts. grandfather.

8. Are you married? no

9. Name and age of wife or husband:

Robert Cummins - born in 1854, died on July 19, 1901.

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage.

Father - English name: Lewis Tyner

Indian name:

Mother - English name: Sarah Jane

Indian name:

Maiden name: Carter

11. Where were they born?

Father: Tennessee

Mother: unknown

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: unknown

Mother: unknown

13. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: about 1883

Mother: about 1876

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so state when and where:

do not know

15. Name all of your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death:

Name Born Died

(1) Stephen about 1882

(2) Lewis

(3) Martha

(4) Jesse

(5)

(6)

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side if possible:

Fathers Side

Lewis Tyner

Anna Tyner

Mother's side

Robert Carter

unknown

17. Where were they born? Tennessee

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

not known where they were

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living; if not living give dates of death:

(1) English name: John Tyner

Indian name: Jack

Residence: Hiram

(2) English name: Jesse

Indian name: Fanny

Residence: Biddy

(3) English name: Pop

Indian name: The above are children of

Residence: Lewis Tyner

(4) English name:

Indian name: others, Carters, unknown

Residence

(5) English name:

Indian name:

Residence:

20. Have you ever been enrolled of annuities, land or other benefits? If so state what and where:

(could not read) 1880

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of the paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835:

the applicant claims to be Cherokee but never recognized as citizen though enrolled in 1880 and claims to be entitled by blood & also by marriage

REMARKS

(Under this head the applicant may give additional information that he believes will assist in proving his claims)

Robert Cummins was a child of Wallace Ratley - in fact - in which case applicants would share in Allen Ratley share the father of Wallace

Note - Answers should be brief but explicit: the words "Yes" "No" "Unknown", etc., may be used in cases where applicable. Read the questions carefully

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief:

Wallace Thornton

Her Signature

Fannie X Cummins

William M. Thompson [mark]

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 24 day of Oct. , 1906.

My commission expires

March 12, 1908

J. R. Mayfield

Notary Public

________________________________________________________________

AFFIDAVIT.

(the following affidavit must be sworn to by two or more witnesses who are well acquainted with the applicant;)

Personally appeared before me Wallace Thornton and William M. Thornton who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say they are well acquainted with Fannie Cummins who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 20 and 20 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim.

Witness to mark

Signature of witnesses

Wallace Thornton

William M. Thornton

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 24 day of Oct., 1906.

My commission expires

March 12, 1908

J. R. Mayfield

Notary Public

No. 1963 Admitted

Submitted by Catherine Widener

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved