Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application # 1757

Eliza Comingdeer nee Smith

Tahlequah, Northern Dist., Indian Territory

Admitted: Applicant enrolled by Drennen 1851 G.S. 29 as "Ah-ye-kah"

Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington, D. C.

Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of

Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905,

and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State full name:

English name: Eliza Comingdeer

Indian name: O-yah-kah

2. Residence: Tahlequah

3. Town and post office: Tahlequah

4. County: Northern District

5. State: Indian Territory

6. Date and place of birth: Flint District I. T. 1846

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living in 1851,

set forth each claim separately:

Myself; Flee Smith, father; Lucy Smith, mother; Jar Smith, brother; Polly Smith, sister;

Emiline Smith, sister; Oo-des-skie, sister; Susan Manning, aunt.

8. Are you married? Yes

9. Name and age of wife or husband: Nick Comingdeer 59

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage.

Father--English name: Flee Smith

Indian name: Chu-cah

Mother-English name: Lucy Smith

Indian name:

Maiden name: Lucy Manning

11. Where were they born?

Father: East of the Mississippi river

Mother: " " " " "

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: Delaware District I. T.

Mother: " " " "

13. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: 1862

Mother: 1856

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Emigrant Payments 1852.

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death:

Name. Born. Died.

1. Caroline Smith 1867?

2. Joe Smith 1837 1875

3. Kate Smith 1898or9

4. Polly Smith 1863

5. Tom Smith 1844

6. Eliza Smith 1846

7. Peggy Smith 1848 1877

8. Emiline Smith 1855

9. Mariah Smith 1863

10. William Smith 1904

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if possible:

Father's Side. Mother's Side.

Samuel Smith Haltie Manning

Polly Smith Jennie Manning

17. Where were they born? East of the Mississippi river.

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at the time? Cherokee Nation I. T.

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living; if not living, give dates of deaths:

1. English name: Rain Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

2. English name: Chicken Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

3. English name: Cherokee Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

4. English name: Jim Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

5. English name: Allen Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

6. English name: Sally Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

7. English name: Lucy Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

8. English name: Annie Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

9. English name: Susie Manning Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

10. English name: Sam Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

11. English name: Jim Smith

Indian name:

Residence: Saline Dist. I. T.

12. English name: Sally Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

13. English name: Qua-tee Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

14. English name: Cah-ta-gah Smith Dead

Indian name:

Residence:

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Emigrant Payments 1852 - Cherokee Payments from 1875 to 1894 and land by Commission from 1902 to 1906.

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible,

of their paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835:

REMARKS.

Under this head the applicant may give any additional information that he believes will assist

in proving his claims.

Note -- Answers should be brief but explicit; the words "Yes," "No," "Unknown," etc., may be used

in cases where applicable. Read the questions carefully.

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

Johnson Manning (Signature) Eliza Comingdeer (X) her mark

Susan Wilson

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 27 day of Oct. , 190 6 .

My commission expires Sept. 28, 1907 .

S.S. Bayles

Notary Public

AFFIDAVIT

Personally appeared before me Johnson Manning and Tom Smith, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with Eliza Comingdeer , who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known her for 45? years and 50 years respectively, and know her to be the identical person she represents herself to be, and that the statements made by her are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in her claim.

Witness to mark. Signature of witness.

Nick Comingdeer Johnson Manning

Susan Wilson Tom Smith (X) his mark

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 27 day of Oct. , 1906 .

My commission expires Sept. 28, 1907 .

(Transcribed by Jim Johnson, March 2005) Jim Johnson, Westville, Ok.

tsali@sbcglobal.net

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved