Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application # 27962

Louis Catcher

and 5 children Residence Evansville, Ark.

Admitted Miller # 27962

Nephew of #4591, Claims thru same source.

Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington, D.C.

Sir: I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund approved by the Act of Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1908 and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

STATE FULL NAME:

ENGLISH: Louis Catcher

INDIAN: Tickneasky

RESIDENCE AND POST OFFICE:

Flint District- C.N. Evansville

COUNTY: Washington

STATE: Arkansas

HOW OLD ARE YOU? 35 Years BORN: 1872

WHERE WERE YOU BORN? Flint Dist. C.N.

ARE YOU MARRIED: Yes

NAME AND AGE OF WIFE OR HUSBAND: Leona, 32 years

TO WHAT TRIBE DOES SHE BELONG? White

NAME ALL YOUR CHILDREN WHO WERE LIVING ON MAY 28, 1906, GIVING THEIR AGES:

Sarah Catcher Age 13 born 18?4

Emma Catcher Age 9 born 18?8

Frank E. Catcher Age 6 born 1901

A. A. Catcher Age 4 born 190?

Ora L. Catcher Age 1 2/4 born 190?

GIVE NAMES OF YOUR FATHER AND MOTHER, AND YOUR MOTHERíS NAME BEFORE MARRIAGE:

FATHER

ENGLISH NAME: Charley Catcher

INDIAN NAME: Tickneasky

MOTHER

ENGLISH NAME: Ann Catcher

INDIAN NAME:

MAIDEN NAME: Steep

WHERE WERE THEY BORN?

FATHER: Flint Dist. C.N.

MOTHER: Flint Dist. C.N.

WHERE DID THEY RESIDE IN 1851, IF LIVING AT THAT TIME?

FATHER: Flint Dist. C.N.

MOTHER: Flint Dist. C.N.

DATE OF DEATH OF YOUR FATHER AND MOTHER:

FATHER: Living

MOTHER: Living

WERE THEY EVER ENROLLED FOR ANNUITIES, LAND, OR OTHER BENEFITS? IF SO, STATE WHEN AND WHERE:

for money & lands C.N.

NAME ALL YOUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS, GIVING AGES, AND IF NOT LIVING, THE DATE OF DEATH:

NAME BORN DIED

Rebeca Catcher 1875 C.N.

John Catcher 1877 1899

Bettesey Catcher 1882 C.N.

Mary Catcher 1888 C.N.

Tom Catcher 1894 C.N.

George Catcher 1886 Tahlequah Dist. C.N.

STATE ENGLISH AND INDIAN NAMES OF YOUR GRANDPARENTS ON BOTH FATHERíS AND MOTHERíS SIDE, IF POSSIBLE:

FATHERíS SIDE

Tickneasky

Kathy Boaling

MOTHERíS SIDE

Naked Head

Jack Woodard

WHERE WERE THEY BORN? Old Nation

WHERE DID THEY RESIDE IN 1851, IF LIVING AT THAT TIME? Cherokee Nation

GIVE NAMES OF ALL THEIR CHILDREN, AND RESIDENCE, IF LIVING; IF NOT LIVING, GIVE DATES OF DEATH:

ENGLISH NAME: don't know; INDIAN NAME: ; RESIDENCE:

HAVE YOU EVER BEEN ENROLLED FOR ANNUITIES, LAND, OR OTHER BENEFITS? IF SO, STATE WHEN AND WHERE:

for money & land Cherokee Nation

TO ASSIST IN INDENTIFICATION, CLAIMANTS SHOULD GIVE THE FULL ENGLISH AND INDIAN NAMES, IF POSSIBLE, OF THEIR PATERNAL AND MATERNAL ANCESTORS BACK TO 1835:

Don't know

REMARKS

(UNDER THIS HEAD THE APPLICANT MAY GIVE ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION THAT HE BELIEVES WILL ASSIST IN PROVING HIS CLAIM)

Transcribed by Kathy Pitts, 2003

 


You found this information at http://www.okgenweb.net/~apps/xfooter.htm

Email jmfelihkatubbe@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: Friday, June 14, 2024
 

Webmaster 
¬© 1996 - 2024 
All Rights Reserved