Rogers County, OK
OKGenWeb

Rogers County
County Seat -
Claremore
 

USGenWeb
Home |Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Queries | Resources |Surnames | Census| Obits

 

 SNIDER/SNYDER CEMETERY
At Find a Grave
At Oklahoma Cemeteries


Submitted by Ed Meacham Please email County Coordinator with changes or additions.

Location: Sec.20, R18E, T24N, Rogers County OK. 1mi. East of Chelsea Ok. on Hwy. 66

Entrance Photo furnished by
David Jenkins

South West Section

1. James M. Coonce 1847-1916 Civil War Veteran Photo furnished by David Jenkins

2. Orville T. Jenkins 1900-1922 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

3. W. C. Jenkins infant 1925 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

4. Louisiana Jenkins 1859-1911 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

5. F. M. Jenkins 1852-1920 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

6. Emize Jenkins 1897-1923 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

7. Louis F. Jenkins 1893-1930 Pvt. Co. B 2nd Engrs. A. E. F. Photo furnished by David Jenkins

8. Elmer Jenkins 1885-1931 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

9. James N. Jenkins 1881-1948 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

10. Lottie Jenkins 1884-1962 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

11. Lola L. Turner 1912-1988 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

12. W. D. Turner 1884-1962 Okla. Cpl. 23rd Inf. 2nd Inf. Div. Korea PH 1933-1956 Photo furnished by David Jenkins
Turner/Jenkins Plots

13. E. Scott 1873

14. William H. Stelle 1880 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

15. Mable M. Stelle 1876-1948 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

16. Mattie Earnhardt Jacobs 1910-1941 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

17. Walter Gene Jacobs 1929-1930 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

18. Paul Everett Jacobs infant 1921 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

19. J. R. Coonfield 1869-1914

20. J. H. Herring 1842-1919 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

21. Caroline Britton 1867-1934 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

22. Vera Marie Koontz Miller 1921-1981 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

23. Roy W. Miller 1901-1969 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

24. Elizabeth Miller 1862-1938 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

25. Samuel Stelle (Civil War) Co. D 6th Illinois Cav. Photo furnished by David Jenkins

26. Mother N. J. Stelle 1851-1939 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

27. Golda Adams 1918-1920 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

28. Charlie F. Fisher 1876-1942 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

29. Fannie M. Fisher 1889-1972 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

30. Mary Clanton 1855-1940 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

31. Nellie Jane Helterbrand 1876-1946

32. J. W. Helterbrand 1900-1920

33. Comodore E. Mackin 1920-1924

34. B. C. Mackin 1-28-31

35. Roy E. Carmack infant 1927

36. Kenneth W. Lee 4-5-1941

37. Lola B. Mackin 1892-1956

38. Charles C. Mackin 1886-1965

39. Robert Connor Mackin 1928-1989 U. S. Navy

40. Louis Martin Lee 1920-1968 Okla. Tec.5 Btry. A 564 F. A. WW11

41. Robert L. Adams 1866-1953

42. Viola A. Adams 1883-1971

43. Ruby Bledsoe 1903-1970

44. George Phifer 1871-1965

45. Bettie L. Phifer 1874-1942

46. Andrew Jackson McMullin 1855-1916

47. Louisa Ann Teeter McMullin 1849-1927

48. Alice White 1867-1964

49. L. N. White 1876-1927

50. Jack W. Byrd 1922-1927

51. Charles H. Byrd 1881-1962

52. Etta Bell Byrd 1891-1962

53. Rachel A. McGuire 1868-1928

54. Tennie Ridgway 1869-1930

55. Virginia May Ridgway 1928

56. Margart C. Shephard 1866-1933

57. John L. Ridgway 1859-1937

58. Sharon Gay Battenfield 1962-1974

59. Ross P. Linn 1912-1973

60. Meram A. Linn 1919----

61. Mary Wierman Linn 1864-1932

62. John A. Linn 1862-1930

63. L. W. Linn no dates

64. Hazel R. Linn 1905-1929

65. Myrtle Park Linn 1902-1923

66. Amelia Ann Blackwell 1848-1919

67. Infant Twins of Tom & Myrtle Blackwell 1919

68. Infant girl Hawn 1928

69. Loye H. Birge 1903-1928

70. William H. Birge 1868-1930

71. John R. Hawn d.11-5-1931 Okla. Pvt. 165 Depot Brig.


South East Section

1. V. V. Hemphill 1921-1950

2. Patrick L. Hemphill 1898-1974

3. U. Grant Hemphill 1865-1931

4. Mary E. Hemphill 1871-1924

5. Wm. Louis Murphy infant 1918

6. Margaret R. Murphy 1922-1935

7. Abbie G. Hold 1895-1970

8. W. F. King 1875-1961

9. William W. Bell 1891-1968

10. Floretta A. Bell 1924-1977

11. Thomas E. Bell 1958-1980

12. Raymond David Bell 1956-1982

13. Jeannie Dreadfulwater 1946-1999

14. Newton J. Smith 1884-1968

15. Etta May Hemphill Combs 12-22-1902

16. Pearl J. Hemphill 1885-1965

17. Johnie Hemphill 1916-1918

18. J. Calvin Hemphill 1878-1962

19. George W. Stout 1850-1929

20. Mother P. I. Hemphill 1853----

21. J. T. Hemphill 1852-1920

22. Mamie Jewel Hemphill 1908-1921

23. Robert R. Hemphill 1907-1931

24. Minnie Hemphill 1883-1947

25. Lucy C. Woodson 1861-1927

26. Yoid M. Woodson 1858-1945

27. Pearl J. Spurgeon 1911-1982

28. Ben F. Spurgeon 1891-1979

29. Levi Galation no dates

30. William J. Scott 1850-1935

31. Willie Bell Hemphill 1915-1929

32. W. A. Hemphill 1865-1933

33. Alfred J. Combs 1925-1930

34. Fines "Jack" Hemphill 1904-1975

35. Charles Bankhead 1884-1915 photo

36. Mrs. L. E. Walker 1875-1910

37. Flossie A. Simmons 1918-1968

38. M. V. Blunk 1858-1937

39. Clara Blunk 1874-1926

40. Jonathan M. Yeoman 1863-1947

41. Alice A. Yeoman 1871-1955

42. Clyde D. Yeoman 1894-1917

43. Edgar W. Yeoman 1891-1964

44. Mary M. Yeoman 1896-1993

45. Irine Yeoman infant 1916

46. Kenneth Yeoman no dates

47. Jewel Bernice Dick 1914-1915

48. Walter Dick 1888-1930

49. Lucille Dick 1888-1965

50. Lura F. Dick 1897-1950

51. George Q. Dick 1891-1980

52. Ellis J. Dick Sr. 1894-1984

53. Margie G. Dick 1915-----

54. Martha B. Grubb 1850-1933

55. B. L. Grubb 1884-1937

56. Martin A. Roe 1915-1954

57. Nellie H. Roe 1878-----

58. Nellie D. Roe 1903-1918

59. Infant girl Carter Feb. 1912

60. Va. Alice Farmer Carter 1870-1933

61. Edward Clanton 1907-1934

62. Mona Clanton 1913-1917

63. Annie Clanton 1871-1925

64. Grant Clanton 1871-1943

65. Regina Arlene Clanton inf. 1957

66. Rosa Rush 1912-1916

67. T. B. Rush 1884-1953

68. Rhoda Rush 1889-1958

69. Pauline Steeber inf. 1918

70. J. B. Devore 1860-1927

71. Mrs. M. A. Devore 1868-1912

72. Gladys Steeber Downs 1908-1930

73. Don E. Devore 1886-1963

74. George E. Bowman inf. 1910

75. Sophia B. Dick 1898-1938

76. Earl F. Dick 1918-1965

77. L. F. Mount 1864-1946

78. Maggie Moreland inf. 1910

79. M. J. Parker 1858-1940

80. G. B. Parker 1856-1910

81. Hiram P. Parker 1887-1913

82. Ray Standford 1912-1913

83. Earl Leon Davis 1921-1975

84. Clarence F. Farbro 1913-1959

85. S. H. F. 1936

86. Mary Farbro 1881-1911

87. Herbert Dee Farbro Jr. Feb. 1976

88. Heather Renae Farbro May 28-June4-1987

89. Ernest Herbert Farbro 1917-1989

90. Beulah Mae Farbro 1922-1988

91. Laura Katie Dick inf. 1926

92. Donnie Gean Farbro inf. 1968

93. Claborne R. Harrell 1914-1916

94. Millie Irine Harrell inf. 1917

95. Millard W. Farbro 1948-1967

Okla. Sgt. Co. C 27 Inf. 25 Inf. Div. Vietnam P H

96. Julia A. Golding 1856-1915

97. Mary Morrow 1856-1924

98. Ollie Lawhorn 1910-1937

99. Marvin Kenneth Lawhorn 1930-1976

100. John Quigley 1879-1931

101. Ada Quigley 1888-1940

102. Louis A. White 1916-1981

103. Alfred B. Hendrix 1907-1998

104. Willie Lee Hendrix 1910-1991

105. Mrs. T. J. Baker 1863-1919


NORTH WEST SECTION

1. Edgar Zimmerman 1830-1917

2. Dallie Zimmerman 1912-1913

3. M. E. Melton 1895-1919

4. J. E. Melton 1890-1919

5. Katherine McMahan 1863-1936

6. Joseph McMahan 1862-1911

7. Clarence F. Williams 1917-1920

8. Clara V. Williams inf. 1917

9. Inf. girl Tomlinson 1932

10. Odeen Tomlinson 1926-1929

11. J. H. Tomlinson ?>1865-1936

12. J. A. Moore 1872-1934

13. Carl Moore 1914-1940

14. Alice Moore 1875-1945

15. Ettie D. Clark 1877-1917

16. Benj. Crummett 1842-1909 (Civil War) Corpl. Co K 15 Kansas Cav.

17. Rose Crummett 1850-1928

18. Inf. boy Frits 1919

19. Olive Frits Nov-Dec--- 1916

20. Beulah Abel 1907-1912

21. Inf. boy Abel 1912

22. Inf. girl Cooper 1915

23. Iva Brownlee no dates

24. Olive Brownlee inf. 1910

25. Inf. Burlingame 1937

26. Edwin L. Dick 1924-1933

27. Velma Mae Dick 1920-1921

28. Laura Clark 1866-1929

29. Bob Clark 1887-1915

30. Elias Clark 1859-1912

31. Ethel L. Scudder 1916-1917

32. Nancy A. Scudder 1904-1907

33. T. L. Scudder 1874-1953

34. John M. Scudder 1832-1914 Civil War Veteran

35. Sarah Scudder 1885-1976

36. Sam'l Martin no dates   (Civil War) Co. E 8 Kentucky Infantry

37. W. Monroe Abel 1880-1952

38. Roxie J. Abel 1879-1928

39. Allie G. Sprague 1899-2000

40. John K. Sprague 1892-1965   Colorado Sgt. Co G 20 Inf. WW1

41. Albert E. Fisher   Arkansas Cpl. 3 Antiaircraft Btry. CAC 8-26-23

42. Dora Green 1878-1956

43. George Green 1874-1954

44. Jessie Flora Clanton 1918

45. Maud E. Rogers Murphy 1889-1912

46. Danil W. Rogers 1862-1900

47. Charles Barney 1841-1924

48. J. W. Britton 1862-1929

49. Clarence E. Malone 1919-1986

50. Katie F. Blankenship 1891-1911

51. Karen Marie Wilson 1986

52. Carl Wayne Duke 1935-2000

53. Callie Whisenant 1866-1949

54. Joe Whisenant 1863-1929

55. Anna Christeen Ford Byington 1915-1996 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

56. Bill Jones 1914-1938

57. Charles Jones 1885-1938

58. Cora Jones 1883-1966

59. Jimmie Jones 1916-1968

60. Elsie Jones 1921-1994

61. Leonard F. Jones 1908-1967   Okla. Tec 5 3023 ORD AUTMR BN WW11

62. Samuel C. Gilbert 1840-1924

63. Bill Lee 1934-1954

64. Myrtle Chance Lee 1879-1941

65. James Martin Lee 1863-1946

66. Hallena Myrtle Wolfe 1897-1998  

67. G. R. Ironside no dates   (Civil War) Co. E 12 Kansas Cavalry

68. Maxine Pearson 1919-1923

69. John Jenkins 1883-1964

70. Dessie Jenkins 1888-1944 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

71. Jake Galation no dates

72. Elizabeth Hall 81 years

73. Eller May Rogers 1884

74. Ruth E. Rogers 1868-1939

75. Francis G. Barney 1835-1883

76. Violet Ford 1917-1929 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

77. Clara E. Ford 1882-1910 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

78. Jessy Evert Ford 1880-1952 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

79. Estella Anne Ford 1893-1958 Photo furnished by David Jenkins

80. Lessie Ford 1926-1927 Photo furnished by David Jenkins


NORTH EAST SECTION

1. Samuel Riley Curnutte 1878-1923

2. Alverna May Jones 1935-1996

3. James Wilburn Jones 1930-1999

4. Julia A. Scruggs 1862-1882

5. Lillie E. Scruggs 1897-1998

6. Addie Scruggs Feb-Jun 1899

7. Goldie Scruggs Jul-Oct 1900

8. Flora Scruggs 1877-1902

9. Benson Pack 1851-1883

10. Agnes Deuvalt 1910-1919

11. Rhoda E. Swofford Jun-Sep 1909

12. Lela E. Swofford 1910-1914

13. Franklin Mock 1907-1909

14. Milber T. Kennedy 1907-1912

15. Effie Kennedy 1885-1911

16. Robert A. Kennedy 1869-1951

17. Jennings L. Kennedy 1907-1909

18. Lulu B. Kennedy 1876-1947

19. Hugh H. Kennedy 1867-1952

20. Jane Fletcher 1815-1910

21. James D. Fletcher 1851-1917

22. Walter S. Fletcher 1881-1922

23. Kelly J. Bryant 1907-1934

24. C. H. Middleton no dates

(Civil War) Co. D 8 Kansas Infantry

25. Calvin W. Maynard 1875-1927

26. Maude M. Maynard 1884-1926

27. Stephen Frump 1836-1899

28. Lula Frump 1874-1906

29. Leona A. Maynard 1905-1906

30. Laura Lena Snider 1911-1958

31. Walton I. Snider 1899-1956

32. Annie B. Snider 1863-1953

33. Hiram R. Snider 1847-1918

34. Inf. boy Snider 1892

35. Jerry R. Snider 1895-1909

36. Thomas B. Snider 1893-1943

37. Perry E. Snider 1895-1962

38. Amanda Gilbert 1857-1911

39. Ida E. Gosnell 1879-1908

40. W. D. Baty 1868-1931

41. Claud E. Beebe 1878-1954

42. Mary E. Beebe 1881-1976

43. Gertha M. Wells 1902-1914

44. Willie Wells 1888-1897

45. Amanda North 1835-1907

46. Phillip W. Snider Jun-Oct-1963

47. John L. Woodard 1886-1901

48. Zelia P. Woodard 1896-1900

49. Clinton Woodard 1894-1896

50. Alen Woodard 1860-1898

51. Lula Woodard Jan-Jul-1899

52. Bida Woodard 1890-1894

53. Alice Woodard 1892-1893

54. Lutishia Woodard 1891-1893

55. Lelia Woodard 1890-1893

56. W. T. North 1853-1928

57. E. A. North 1857-1898

58. Wilburn R. Beebe 1917-1936

59. B. Charles Beebe 1918-1921

60. Perless A. Beebe 1911-1918

61. Ottie C. Beebe 1908-1913

62. Mamie E. Beebe 1908-1909

63. Eliza J. Chiles 1857-1926

64. W. P. Chiles 1882-1918

65. J. J. Chiles 1855-1909

66. Willie Wilson inf. 1914

67. George Dick 1872-1952

68. Alexander Colvin 1858-1927

69. Rebecca Colvin 1859-1942

70. Joe Herrell May-Aug--1914

71. Daniel Jones 1874-1954

72. Ellen Jones 1907-1975

73. Henry Morey 1891-1947

74. Nellie Morey 1917-1988

75. Ray Harrell no dates

76. Fannie Bankhead 1888-1968 photo

77. Trader Bankhead 1880-1957 photo

78. Susannah Bankhead 1849-1894 photo

79. Alice Dick 1878-1899

80. Sarah A. Dick 1873-1948

81. Washington Dick 1865-1942

82. Thomas Dick 1876-1897

83. Mary Dick 1844-1933

84. Ellis Dick 1840-1897 (1st Cherokee Mounted Volunteers Co. E)

85. Henry Dick 1892-1895

86. T. R. Dishane 1897-1898

87. Tomey Dick 1897-1899

88. Sarah Dick 1869-1889

89. Elbert S. Murray 1881-1954

90. Bertha J. Murray 1886-1965

91. Inf. boy Murray 1909

92. Inf. girl Murray 1905

93. A. C. Durkee 1833-1906

94. Inf. boy Murray 1908

95. Washington Deshane d. 1909

96. Lee Deshane no dates

97. Eugene Sawyer no dates

98. Preston Highland 1797-1902 **

99. Edna Highland 1895-1897

100. Inf. boy Highland 1894

101. Abe Highland d. 1918

102. Walter D. Lawhorn 1883-1938

103. Lela Lawhorn 1884-1958

104. Lorenzo Dick 1867-1898

105. Effie Dick 1899-1918

106. Vina Irene Dick 1908-1918

107. Henry A. White 1865-1930

108. Jacob Heape 1848-1932

109. Charles McGraw 1863-1934

110. France Hall no dates

111. Webster Hall 1896-1918

112. Sherman Jacobs 1919-1929

113. Henry W. Jacobs 1896-1973

114. Ina M. Jacobs 1897-1978

115. Earl "Bud" Jacobs 1899-1974

116. Iva Jacobs 1902-1980

117. Lloyd Jacobs 1922-1986

118. Raymond S. Gill 1912-1978

119. Maxine J. Gill 1920-1989

120. Clifford C. Gill 1916-1998

121. C. M. McCoy 1852-1935

122. Earl L. Hensley 1910-1970

123. Ethel Betts Feb-Oct-1898

124. Albert M. Lawhorn 1867-1934

125. Mary E. Lawhorn 1867-1948

126. Roy E. Lawhorn 1901-1905

127. Lillie L. Brown 1907-1989

128. LaRoy C. Clark 1925-1987

129. Taylor Hall Nov-Dec--1910

130. Delora Hall 1897-1905

131. Inf. Hall 1898

132. W. M. Jackson no dates

133. Alice Jackson no dates

134. Benjamin F. Jackson 1855-1906

135. Mary Bankhead 1836-1930 photo

136. Ollie Hall Bankhead 1896-1925

137. Paul Thompson 1919-1933

138. Mae Lane 1903-1990

139. Jack Lane 1901-1965

140. T. E. Duncan 1872-1910  THOMAS EDWARD DUNCAN 3/12/1872 - 2/7/1910 - MINE CAVE-IN

141. Oliver Minson 1887-1954

142. James M. Minson 1871-1964

143. Rosetta Minson 1878-1954

144. Viola F. King 1882-1942

145. Louis V. Hooton 1886-1936

146. John T. Bankhead 1855-1907 photo

147. J. A. Miller no dates

148. Mary McBee 1873-1959

149. Cal B. McBee 1840-1916

150. Clarence E. Dean 1905-1967

151. Nellie C. Dean 1908-1994

152. Ray Ball 1922-1982

FI US Navy WW11

153. Lorene Ball 1924-1976

154. Nichole Lee Ball June-July 1994

155. Walter Minson 1900-1982

156. Amy Ellen Cumiford Minson 1907-1986

157. Charley C. Minson 1865-1944

158. Margaret Minson 1872-1912

159. Katie F. Blankenship 1891-1911

160. Ray F. Blankenship 1908-1977

161. Lola M. Blankenship 1910-----

162. Homer McCoy 1896-1910

163. George W. McCoy 1853-1932

164. Luana K. McCoy 1865-1940

165. Reece B. Ward 1849-1936

166. Mary G. Morris 1904-1928

167. Billy F. Berry 1925

168. Bessie Bell Berry 1905-1964

169. Elva V. Berry 1901-1986

170. Raymond Gard no dates

171. Baby Ridenour Feb.5 1972

172. James S. Hudson Sr. 1922-1995

PFC US Army WW11

173. Dorothy A. Hudson 1932-----

174. Helen Rose French 1909-1976

175. Brooklyn "Alex" Kinzer 1995-1996

176. Mary C. Donaldson 1865-1938

177. Lizzie Hall d. 5-24-1944

178. Frank J. Hall 1868-1958

179. Robert Jackson no dates

180. Luther Sloan 1893-19--

181. Ona Sloan 1892-1971

182. Roy Lee Harper Son of E.D. and N.E. Harper Sept. 26, 1893-Aug. 5, 1912

183. Baby Son of E.D. and N.E. Harper Born and Died Feb. 7, 1901

KATHERINE COCHRAN 1863-1936

JOSEPH COCHRAN 1862-1911

 

 This page was last updated on 07/11/11
 

 

 


 
Rogers Co, OK

 
 

Christopher Keele - Coordinator

Gloria Rogers - Research

 

  1996 - Present
 All Rights Reserved